Ocean Park Hong Kong
Join our hands to conserve nature!

Chinese Alligator

Chinese Alligator
Scientific Name

Alligator sinensis

Other Common Name(s)
China Alligator, Yangtze Alligator
Body Length

Up to 2 m

Body Weight

Up to 40 kg

Distribution
Endemic to the lower basin of Yangtze River of China, found in some parts of Anhui, Zhejiang and Jiangsu provinces
Fun Facts

Fun Facts

  • Living in the temperate regions, Chinese alligators hibernate in burrows during the cold from late autumn until early spring. The underground burrows may be complex with a lot of air holes. They usually emerge in May and bask under the sun to increase their body temperature.

  • The sex of Chinese alligators is determined by the temperature during the first few weeks of incubation. Lower temperatures between 28–31.5°C are more likely to produce females, while higher temperatures around 33°C are more likely to produce males.

Threats & Conservation

IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered
IUCN Red List: Critically Endangered
CITES: Appendix I
CITES: Appendix I
Chinese Wildlife Conservation Law: Category 1

Chinese alligators are threatened by habitat degradation and pollution. The wetlands they inhabit are converted to farmlands. As they spend a lot of time in underground burrows, some live beneath cultivated fields. Although these alligators are gentle, they are still feared by local people and considered as threats to livestock. They are usually killed when people encounter them. It is estimated that the wild population is below 150.

Protect wetlands and rivers!

Come and See Our Animals and Plants

Amazing Asian Animals I Waterfront